dificultar takes indirect pronoun

< Previous | Next >

cara47

Senior Member
English, United States
Does this verb always take an indirect pronoun (le, te?)
E.g. The speed at which he speaks makes it difficult to follow him?
(Please translate the above sentence colloquially.)

Does hacerse difícil have the same meaning... or is dificultar stronger?

Could someone write a few examples of sentences using dificultar?
GRACIAS por adelantado.
 
  • bluepolaris

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Hi, Cara.....Well, let´s see. As a native Spanish speaker I´m going to try my best to explain these differences.
    The verb "dificultar" does not necessarily have to take an indirect pronoun. The sentence above is translated as follows:

    La velocidad con la que (el) habla hace que sea dificil seguirle.

    "Hacerse dificil" is different to "dificultar". Hacerse dificil is the equivalent to "get difficult", and dificultar means "to make something difficult for somebody", but sometimes you can use both expressions in a similar way, but you´ll have to change the structure of the sentence . Examples:

    "La baja calidad de los productos dificulta su acceso al mercado"

    "El acceso de los productos al mercado se hace dificil por su baja calidad"

    I hope that these few examples help you understand the issue.
    Regards!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top