Dig 1 meter deep

< Previous | Next >

Kizito

Senior Member
Dig 1 meter deep into soil.
Dig at least shovel blade deep into ground.

Would either of these two sentences make sense when you are instructing someone how to do gardening.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No. Unless, perhaps you were planting a tree, you would never dig 1 metre deep when gardening.

    And we'd say 'the soil'.

    We don't use shovels to dig, we use spades. And the depth of one spade blade is a 'spit'.

    And we'd say 'the ground'.
     

    Kizito

    Senior Member
    You lost me there. I was preparing soil for laying down weeding mats and layer of pebbles on top so I had to dig deep to get rid of roots. Are you saying that those sentences are grammatically or logically incorrect?

    On second thought it was half a meter deep, my apologies I am terrible with the measures.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    We don't use shovels to dig, we use spades. And the depth of one spade blade is a 'spit'.
    We do use shovels to dig, and while some of us also use spades, some people (for reasons that are silly and prissy ...) make a point of avoiding the word "spade" altogether, and instead of calling a spade a spade, will call a spade a shovel. And almost none of us have ever heard of the depth of a spade blade (which as noted we don't much use for digging) being called a 'spit'.

    Of course, while these are the things that we do, I can't answer for the odd things that they do.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Dig 1 meter deep into the soil.
    Dig at least a shovel blade deep into the ground.
    Perhaps:
    Dig at least a shovel blade's depth into the ground.

    For your purpose you might double dig the plot - two spits deep/two shovel blades deep
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top