Dig a hole.

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Two henchmen of a mean tycoon are staking out the bar where the guy who got in their boss's way is working. When they see him come out and meeting a girl who is waiting for him, one tells the other, laughing:
— Uh-oh.
Dig a hole.

Road House, film

Now that they know he has a girlfriend, they may be probably going to use her in some way to their advantage against that guy, like take her hostage or something like that.
Anyway, the question is what 'dig a hole' means here, and if it's an impeartive mood.
Thanks.
 
  • AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    I hear it as short for We'd better or It's time to dig a hole, because they'll need a place to dispose of a body.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top