dig in (a woman)

Luceni

Senior Member
Español (europeo)
Hi foreros.

What is the meaning of dig in in this context? Like?
Does it have any kind of impolite nuance?

What does a guy dig in a woman?

Thanks.
 
  • Horned Owl

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi & English
    "¿Que es lo que a un hombre/tío le gusta/le va/le mola de una mujer".

    Creo, pero espera más sugerencias.

    Saludos, t.

    Tienes razón. Es una manera muy coloquial de decir to like.

    p.ej.
    I dig rock music.
    I dig a sense of humour in a woman.
     

    jessnutt

    Member
    English - United States of America
    Ha! This is a very coloquial expression for "like" or "is attracted to". Turissa, you're correct. If someone "digs" something, they really enjoy it. It is not impolite or derogatory at all, but it is very informal.

    "to dig" is not to be confused with "to dig in," however, which is another coloquial expression meaning "to begin eating":

    John digs in to his lunch with gusto. (Juan empieza a comer con entusiasmo.)
    John really digs horror movies. (A Juan le gustan mucho las películas de terror.)

    in your question, i was a bit confused by which one you meant. Your example with the woman, however, made clear you meant the second kind (gustar). To like something in someone means to like a quality or personality trait of that person. Your sentence has put together "to dig" and "~ in someone" to make "to like ~ quality someone has".

    espero que te ayude!
     

    Luceni

    Senior Member
    Español (europeo)
    Gracias a todos por vuestras respuestas.

    Jessnutt, culpa mía. Había visto antes 'dig in' usado con comida y pensé que era el mismo verbo en este caso y que 'in' iba con 'dig'.
    Gracias a tu explicación me he enterado de que no es lo mismo 'dig (something) in a woman' que 'dig into a woman', como haría un caníbal. XD.

    Me has ayudado, por supuesto.

    Saludos y gracias a todos de nuevo.
     
    Top