Dig

< Previous | Next >

GR-Quartz

Senior Member
Japanese
This is from a certain conversation.

A: I met Tim at my friend's house.

B: I thought he was on his way to Paris.

A: Dig.No. He was with a pretty girl.

What does this "Dig" mean in this context?
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Dig here means "understand"; I'm sure that this slang, now several decades old, would have shown up in a cursory dictionary search. You could read it as "listen","listen to me," or "pay attention," as in "Listen. No. He was...."
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    It is the first entry, in fact, for the verb "dig" in W-R's entry:
    get the picture, comprehend, savvy, dig, grasp, compass, apprehend
    get the meaning of something; "Do you comprehend the meaning of this letter?"
    I thought that the slang was first popular among the cool cats, but it is older still:
    Slang sense of "understand" first recorded 1934 in Black English, probably based on the notion of "excavate." A slightly varied sense of "appreciate" emerged 1939.
    http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=dig
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top