dig

< Previous | Next >

bearfreak

Senior Member
Javanese
This is football (soccer). I'm wondering what "dig" means here?Coutinho has the first dig of the half from 25 yards, but it's too high and flies into the stand [1-0]Twitter
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Dig, in this sense, means a move/manoeuvre that tests the opposition's defence.
     

    bearfreak

    Senior Member
    Javanese
    Thank you. I think it meant a type of shot, I was in fact wrong. But the meaning sounds strange to me.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    To dig, in this sense, is a figurative use of its meaning of "to prod someone/something" and is commonest in "to dig someone in the ribs." This means to poke someone forcefully (often with a finger or the elbow but also anything pointed but not sharp) so as to annoy or provoke them (or sometimes to attract their attention.)

    This meaning is somewhat different from the usual meaning of "dig" in, e.g. "He dug the garden with a spade."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top