Diggin' me

< Previous | Next >

RaHeem

Senior Member
Italian, Italy
I found this lyrics verse on a song

"I thought that you were iggin' me
And wasn't diggin' me"


What's means iggin' ? and diggin' me? Is the same?
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Igging short for "ignoring". Digging: "to dig" is quite old slang, but still current, it means to "appreciate", "enjoy", "like" etc.
     

    libre_pensador

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    In this case "diggin' me" means "like me".
    You can also use "dig it" to ask someone if they understand.

    "Dig it?" = get it?, understand? alright? okay?

    It's very informal slang and not used as much anymore.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top