Digging and heaving and shoving

< Previous | Next >

dhchong

Senior Member
Korean
Hi everybody.

These sentences are lifted from column "Top Gear" published by BBC.


In the context, Does digging and heaving and shoving mean digging the sand and heaving the sand and shoving the sand?
Actually I can't draw the image what they were doing. Can somebody explain me what they did to drive over the sand?
The softer stuff means sand, right?

[Quotes]
Driving over sand, in a two-wheel drive car, is like trying to marshal air with a dustpan and brush. And yet, somehow, those boys did it. Digging and heaving and shoving and pushing their trucks over the softer stuff, and then blasting over the shale in the hope they’d have enough momentum to climb the next dune.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Digging the sand. Heaving, shoving and pushing the car.

    It is slightly possible that "heaving" refers to sand, but I doubt it.
     

    dhchong

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Isn't it possible that means 'Digging and heaving and shoving sand and then pushing their trucks'?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I agree with Copyright. Not that I've had any contact with deserts you understand, but you can't "shove" sand and I can't see there would be much point in heaving it. To move the trucks they had to heave and shove and push them. (Though "shove" and "push" are near synonyms.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top