dijo que

tijita

Senior Member
English, USA
"Someone told me that they think the exam is hard."

"Alguien me dijo que piensa que el examen es difícil."

Sí o no? No subjunctive because of pensar, right?
 
  • extre888

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    Hola tijita, yo no traduciría el Someone.

    Mi traducción sería: Me dijeron que creen/piensan que el examen es difícil.

    Saludos
     

    william_wilson

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    If "they" means "a group of people":
    "Alguien me dijo que ellos piensan que el examen es difícil"

    If "they" refers to "it is said that..." (As in 'they say...'):
    "Alguien me dijo que se piensa que el examen es difícil".

    "Se piensa" (nobody in particular is doing this... it is just done)

    Hope it helps!
     

    espana1

    Senior Member
    English
    Dijo que sometimes uses subjunctive. When your phrase shows a command, it forms subj. but when it is a fact, then it goes indicative.

    Me dijo que viniera. He told me to come
    Me dijo que había mucha gente He told me there were a lot of people
    Me dijo que le hablase He told me to talk to her
    Me dijo que le hablaban He told me that they were talking to her
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top