dimensioni ciclopiche

MatrixMNP

Senior Member
Italian/Slovenian - bilingual
Si può tradurre alla lettera "dimensioni ciclopiche" ('Cyclopean dimensions'), o è necessario tradurlo con 'huge dimensions' e simili?
 
  • MatrixMNP

    Senior Member
    Italian/Slovenian - bilingual
    Sì, mi suona già meglio, ma non so se esiste... Any native? O chiunque che lo sappia per certo? =)
     

    byrne

    Senior Member
    English - UK (Londoner)
    Rather than cyclopic we tend to use herculean when refering to something of great size or strength...

    so prerhaps (but it depends on what you are describing),herculean proportions might fit.
     

    MatrixMNP

    Senior Member
    Italian/Slovenian - bilingual
    I'm referring to stone blocks. Does it still sound good to you? Stone blocks of herculean proportions (dimensions)?
     

    byrne

    Senior Member
    English - UK (Londoner)
    Doesn't herculean pertain to (great) effort?
    No, it can aslo mean very very big, strong, powerful etc see Wiki's definition here

    @matrix, good question I'd tend to use it with animate rather than inanimate objects and abstract nouns but I'm not sure why. Funnily enough though while surfing for some clarification I came across a site which was describing a "cyclopean monument to Hercules"!
    I try and clear my thoughts and get back to you
     
    Last edited:

    MatrixMNP

    Senior Member
    Italian/Slovenian - bilingual
    Hahaha, 'cyclopean monument to Hercules'...like they are kidding you, byrne! :p

    Thank you all, people! You are :tick: :D
     

    MatrixMNP

    Senior Member
    Italian/Slovenian - bilingual
    GavinW, I don't think so, in this case, I think it was used to say "huge" (dimensions).
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    GavinW, I don't think so, in this case, I think it was used to say "huge" (dimensions).
    Fair enough, your call, but if you use this adjective in connection with stone blocks, there are 2 possibilities:
    1) it is a literal, technical reference, and, pace the Wiki page, this former archeologist, for one, can confirm that it's a common adjective used to describe other ancient building techniques, including Etruscan and Andean masonry, not just ancient Greek; or:
    2) it's a figurative, non-technical reference just meaning "huge" (as you and others believe).

    Only you can know, because you have the (full) context, and you haven't shared it with us yet! ;-)
     

    GIUDY

    Member
    Russian
    perche non scrivere colossal stone blocks?
    or giant stone blocks?
    English speech sounds more native if simplified. don't write of ....dimensions, proportions... moreover it is technical language.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top