dimming input

< Previous | Next >

scorpe

New Member
France / french
I am working on a LED Driver datasheet (HV9910B) and I can't understand what means "dimming" here.

"The HV9910B includes a PWM dimming input that can accept an external control signal ..."

Does it mean faible, like weak ?
 
  • Alipeeps

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK - English
    Assuming that dimming refers to PWM, it would possibly mean that the input has the effect of dimming (or reducing) the PWM.

    My technical understanding of this is zero but does that perhaps make sense to you, in the context?
     

    scorpe

    New Member
    France / french
    I guess you are right, it seems to have sense in my context. I am still thinking of it ...
    Thank you for your help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top