Dinarayo

neealio

Member
English
Hello i encountered this word in a book and i cant seem to find it.

It's used in this way:

Mababasa sa mga kilos ng mga tao sa gilid ng daan ang gaslaw dahil sa papalapit nang pista na dinarayo ng maraming turista.

Can anyone tell me what it means? thanks! :D
 
  • mimaroza

    New Member
    Visayan
    In this context Dinarayo means visit.

    "pista na dinarayo ng maraming turista."

    Literally: feast that is visited by many tourists.

    I know Google translates it to Playground which is strange to me.
     

    DotterKat

    Moderator
    English (American)
    Dinarayo implies a special effort made by a large number of tourists to attend or visit a specific event or place. This unusual effort could come in the form of a longer distance traveled, greater cost expended, bigger crowds endured or a combination thereof.

    Your sample Tagalog text includes the word gaslaw which means rough, unruly, gauche or even flirtatious and I am not sure how it applies contextually.

    Mababasa sa mga kilos ng mga tao sa gilid ng daan ang gaslaw dahil sa papalapit ng pista na dinarayo ng maraming turista. (One can discern from the unruly behavior of the people on the side of the streets the approaching feast that [tourists flock to / throngs of tourists from afar come to attend / multitudes of visitors show up for / legions of visitors make the long trip to attend / droves of visitors make the long and costly trek to see].
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top