dine in ...dine out...dine on...

Herculina

Member
Spanish
Is it possible to add a noun after the phrasal verb "dine in".

We dined in lobster and shrimps yerterday.

Is it possible to add a noun after the phrasal verb "dine out"?

We dined out lobster and shrimps yerterday.

Is it possible to add a place after the phrasal verb "dine out"?

We dined out on a boat yerterday.

Is it possible to add a noun and a place after the phrasal verb "dine out"?

We dined out lobster and shrimp on a boat yerterday.

Do we have to add the preposition "on" after the verb "dine" when we mention what we have dined (on)?

We dined on lobster and shrimps yesterday.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    To dine in = to eat at home

    To dine out = to eat at a restaurant

    To dine/feast on [something] = to have a particular food for dinner, especially something exotic on a special occasion

    They dined on mince, and slices of quince,
    Which they ate with a runcible spoon;
    (The Owl and the Pussycat)
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, the food requires 'on'. You can dine on lobster, dine in on lobster, or dine out on lobster. You usually dine out at a restaurant, but you can dine out on a boat. It's piling up phrases a bit to say you dined out on lobster at a restaurant, but it is grammatical to have them all there.

    You can't dine anything, I think. I can't think of an example where it takes an object. However, there is a set phrase with an object: you can wine and dine a person (to impress or please or persuade them).
     

    Tyrion Lann

    Senior Member
    INDIA -Hindi
    Dine out on : during meal, telling something special that happened to you. (Humorous)

    Long back then, her child got first prize in 5th class. Well, ever since then, she's been dining out on it. :D
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Good point. To dine out on something is a set phrase meaning to use a juicy piece of gossip or a funny anecdote as part of your repertoire of stories for entertaining fellow guests at dinner parties, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top