ding dong (el sonido de campana)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by SnowGirl, May 2, 2007.

  1. SnowGirl

    SnowGirl Senior Member

    Missouri
    English - US
    Hola.

    In English, the words to describe the sound of a bell are "ding dong." What words are used in Spanish?

    Thank you!
     
  2. mjmuak

    mjmuak Senior Member

    París
    Spanish Spain (Andalusia)
    basically the same: din don!!
     
  3. elbeto

    elbeto Senior Member

    A menos que se trate de una campana pequeña: "tilin, tilin" :D
     
  4. TraductoraPobleSec

    TraductoraPobleSec Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan & Spanish
    Y puestos ya en el tema, aprovecho este hilo para preguntar si es cierto que en inglés existe el término "ding-dong" para describir a una persona despreocupada. Me suena haber oído cosas como "She's a bit of a ding-dong" en mis años americanos, pero quizás lo soñé... :)
     
  5. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Senior Member

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    In Colombia, we use "tilín" (sometimes "tilín-tilón") for a small bell's (campanilla) sound.
    "Lola sonrió al escuchar el tilín de su nuevo juguete"
    "Lola smiled when she heard her new toy's ding-dong"


    It seems to me that "Din-dón" (with hyphens) is for the doorbell's (timbre) sound. We rarely use it, we rather say "el timbre" (the doorbell)
    Bye
     
  6. mjmuak

    mjmuak Senior Member

    París
    Spanish Spain (Andalusia)
    tenéís razón, din don would be for the doorbell, and for a big bell I would say "tolón, tolón", for a little one "tilín tilín"
     
  7. SnowGirl

    SnowGirl Senior Member

    Missouri
    English - US
    Gracias a todos. Es divertido aprender palabras como estos. Tengo más, pero, otro día...
     
  8. SnowGirl

    SnowGirl Senior Member

    Missouri
    English - US
    I forgot to reply to this.

    Calling someone a "ding dong" means that you think he or she is foolish. Similar to the word "airhead" -- if you are familiar with this one!
     
  9. TraductoraPobleSec

    TraductoraPobleSec Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan & Spanish
    That's what I thought! Thanks, SnowGirl :)
     
  10. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    So, would a school bell sound like din-dón or tolón tolón?

    Thanks!
     
  11. Andres Fernandez Member

    Colombia
    Latin Spanish
    Lo que pasa es que necesito una traducción para una frase de una canción
    con respecto al "Ding" y al "Dong":

    PSD: espero no sea lo que creo (algo de alto contenido sexual).
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2012
  12. outkast Senior Member

    English, USA
    Es lo que crees.
     
  13. Andres Fernandez Member

    Colombia
    Latin Spanish
    Necesito saber su comprensión y como se escribe en español
    Gracias
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...