Dio ce ne scampi e liberi

< Previous | Next >

Garbo

Senior Member
English - USA
One source says Dio ce ne scampi e liberi means God help us! Another source says it means God forbid!

Can anyone help to clarify this for me?

Grazie
Garbo
 
  • moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    I think it's similar to "God forbid!"

    Mike is thinking of adding a Lonelyhearts Forum and an Agony Aunt section

    Dio ce ne scampi e liberi!

    But maybe you can also use "God help us!" here, can't you?
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    God help us! and God forbid! can be used in the same way.

    A: Tomorrow the temperature will soar until it feels like it is over 43°.
    B: God help us! / God forbid!
     

    turkjey5

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    How is scampare being used? Like a transitive verb: may God cause, allow us to escape?
    Grazie mille!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top