Dios los cria y ellos se juntan

tapita

New Member
italian, Italy
Hola! Como se diria este refran "Dios los cria y ellos se juntan" en inglés? Gracias! Saludos!
 
  • laisla

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Hello,

    I was wondering if the following was a set phrase and what it means:

    "Dios los cria y ellas se juntan"

    "God raises them...?"

    Thankyou.
     

    Roberto_Mendoza

    Senior Member
    Spanish - México
    Hola,

    Para que concuerde, debe ser Dios los cria y ellos se juntan, o las cria...ellas...

    It's a colloquial expression meaning that people who think or are alike get together. I suppose a similar saying in English would be birds of a kind flock together. I hope this helps.
     

    aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    It's often said in reference to people you find strange. For example, you and a friend see a group of flashily dressed transvestites at the other end of the bar and your friend uses that "Dios ..." phrase, as s/he could say in English: "well, it takes all kinds/sorts (to make the world go 'round)". (This assumes that you and your friend are not flashily dressed transvestites).
    Agró's (and Roberto's) "birds of a feather" gives the general idea, but I've always heard it in a head-shaking way.
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    True. In Spanish it's often used for people who get together when sharing a common (usually negative) trace, eg naughty kids, unscrupulous businessmen, etc.
     

    laisla

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    It's often said in reference to people you find strange. For example, you and a friend see a group of flashily dressed transvestites at the other end of the bar and your friend uses that "Dios ..." phrase, as s/he could say in English: "well, it takes all kinds/sorts (to make the world go 'round)". (This assumes that you and your friend are not flashily dressed transvestites).
    Agró's (and Roberto's) "birds of a feather" gives the general idea, but I've always heard it in a head-shaking way.


    Very good example, it was said by someone observing a very similar situation. Thankyou all.
     

    Almighty Egg

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    I've seen this phrase as "dios los crea y ellos se juntan", which makes just as much sense to me, but seems to be less common.

    In the context offered earlier by aztlaniano, you might also hear in the UK:
    "There's nowt so strange as folks".
     

    slahaye

    Senior Member
    English/Spanish
    you can just say "Birds of a feather..." and leave the sentence unfinished. It is a common expression.

    When talking about interests or activities different to the ones you enjoy you can also say "horses for courses" though it is not quite the same as "Dios los cria..."
     

    onthebass

    Senior Member
    United States
    Pero, no entiendo exactamente porque "Dios los cría y ellos se juntan" significa "Birds of a feather flock together."

    ¿El refrán esta diciendo que Dios los cría todo la gente, y después la gente empezar de formar grupos a partir de similitud, pero a pesar de Dios, y algunas veces el similtud no es tan bueno, por eso la matiz negativa?

    Y también suena mas como un frase normal en vez de un dicho--no hay una frase deslumbrante, ni una rima, ni una metáfora.
     
    Top