dip & sway

< Previous | Next >

Lee Jongho

Senior Member
Korean
What does 'dip and sway' mean?
What movement of dancing do these words describe?

The complete sentence follows:
One-two-three, one-two-three, dip-sway–three, turn–two-three. What a beautiful waltz! She extended her hands slightly, closed her eyes and swayed with the sad haunting rhythm.

The source is from Gone with the Wind by Magaret Mitchell.
 
  • tunaafi

    Senior Member
    English - British (Southern England)
    If you dip during dancing, you go a little,down in some way (either by inclining your head forward or bending slightly at the knees) and then return to your full height. If you sway, you move the upper part of your body to one side and then back again.
     
    Last edited:

    Lee Jongho

    Senior Member
    Korean
    If you dip during dancing, you go a little,down in some way (either by inclining your head forward or bending slightly at the knees) and then return to your full height. If you say, you move the upper part of your body to one side and then back again.
    What movement does 'sway' mean?^^
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    A dip is noticeably downward. A sway is a less exaggerated sideways leaning.

    That's a dip.
    18-181299_dancing-couple-adult-dip-cha-cha-dance-png.jpg


    It's hard to show a picture of a sway because it's much more subtle.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'm sorry, but it doesn't. Sway means something like a slight movement from one side to the next. These pictures of couples in dramatic poses really don't capture the idea. Photographs of people swaying probably wouldn't look very interesting.

    If a sapling moves from one side to the next in a moderate wind, the sapling is swaying. When people sway as they are dancing, their movement is similar to this.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top