dip their pens in the family ink

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "dip their pens in the family ink" mean "confine their marriages in the family own gene pool"? Simply a guess here.

*********
Tut’s family members weren’t the only royals to dip their pens in the family ink. Throughout the ages, incest among royal families was common and even encouraged in order to retain the purity of the bloodline. For two centuries, the Spanish Habsburg dynasty refused to share their power with outsiders, so they continued to inbreed with one another. This practice eventually led to their downfall in 1700, when King Charles II died without an heir.

Source: LISTVERSE http://listverse.com/2014/05/22/10-incendiary-facts-about-incest/
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    To dip one's pen in the family ink. idiom, not too common, and a euphemism: to commit incest. "Pen" is the figurative penis.
     

    kngram

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Generaly speaking the phrase 'dip the pen" with any complement as an idiom means' messing around with something that is usualy highly respected'.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Does "dip their pens in the family ink" mean "confine their marriages in the family own gene pool"? Simply a guess here.
    It means "to breed within their own family". Marriage may or may not have come into it.

    Old-style pens had to be dipped in ink every now and then as they were used. The expression is being used to mean that Tut's family members dipped their pens (a metaphor that tells you what exactly the writer was thinking of:rolleyes:) in the family's own gene pool.

    Cross-posted with PaulQ.
     

    kngram

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Yes. There are still such as: dip your toe into something, you don't dip you pen into inkwell. Not every idiom looks literary similar, but nevertheless they are somewhat useful.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top