dip

< Previous | Next >

8769

Senior Member
Japanese and Japan
I am taking dictation from part of a radio program about the use of the verb “dip.” The following is where I got stuck. Which, #1 or #2 below, is more natural?
(1) "Dip" is a verb people use sometimes to say "put something into water a little bit," like dipping doughnuts in coffee or some other liquid.
(2) "Dip" is a verb people use sometimes to say "put something into water,” a little bit like dipping doughnuts in coffee or some other liquid.
8769
 
  • zazap

    Senior Member
    Canada, French and English
    I would say 1) "Dip" is a verb people use sometimes to say "put something into water a little bit", like dipping doughnuts in coffee or some other liquid.
     

    pachomius

    Senior Member
    USA / American English
    #1 is better. "Dip" implies getting something only a little wet. If you used definition #2, one might think that "to dip" meant you could put something in the water and leave it there.
    An exception to this is "to take a dip". This expression means to go swimming, which, of course, involves getting more than a little wet.
     

    8769

    Senior Member
    Japanese and Japan
    Thanks, pachomius.

    Your information was really interesting and helpful.

    8769
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top