diploma di liceo scientifico della comunicazione

tizy57

New Member
Italian
Buongiorno a tutti,

è la mia prima ricerca e spero di compiere tutto correttamente.

Sto traducendo in inglese un diploma di maturità scientifica (adesso si chiama esame di stato), con indirizzo della comunicazione. Il mio tentativo è:

"Science High School diploma specializing in communication".

Può andare bene?

Grazie.
 
Last edited:
  • Lazzini

    Senior Member
    I think communicationsrather than communication is probably needed here - i.e. the software and hardware with which people and systems communicate rather than the process of communicating. I assume "Science High School Diploma" is correct, but I would omit "specialising", leaving:

    Science High Scool Diploma in Communications
     

    giginho

    Senior Member
    Italiano & Piemontese
    I think communicationsrather than communication is probably needed here - i.e. the software and hardware with which people and systems communicate rather than the process of communicating. I assume "Science High School Diploma" is correct, but I would omit "specialising", leaving:

    Science High Scool Diploma in Communications
    Ciao Lazzini.
    Ciao Tizy e benvenuta!

    Tizy could you give us some more context, please?

    Lazzini, as far as I know what you're talking about in italian is Telecomunicazioni; scienza della comunicazione concern how to talk and to convey meanings in the speech.

    Cheers chaps!
     

    tizy57

    New Member
    Italian
    Ciao Lazzini.
    Ciao Tizy e benvenuta!

    Tizy could you give us some more context, please?

    Lazzini, as far as I know what you're talking about in italian is Telecomunicazioni; scienza della comunicazione concern how to talk and to convey meanings in the speech.

    Cheers chaps!
     

    tizy57

    New Member
    Italian
    Thank you for your replies.
    This high school is not so different from a traditional "science high school"; the different subjects studied here are music, right, economics, informatics; so I would agree with what giginho wrote about "scienza della comunicazione", that involves different ways to convey meanings.

    Do you agree with "Science high school diploma in Communication"?
     

    Lazzini

    Senior Member
    I clearly misunderstood the meaning of communicazione here, but regarding this...

    QUOTE]Do you agree with "Science high school diploma in Communication"?[/QUOTE]

    ..sounds good to me, but I would use capitals for High School Diploma.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top