diportista

  • CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Però la barca del diportista può anche essere un motoscafo o un gommone, oltre che uno yacht. :(
     

    Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    Yes because a yacht is intended solely as a barca a vela
    Not really. A yacht is simply a vessel used for private cruising, racing, or other noncommercial purposes.
    You can qualify it further by calling it a motor-yacht or a sailing yacht.

    Going back to the original question, I guess diportista can be translated with pleasure boater to allow for non-yacht craft.
     

    pinco pallino

    Member
    italiano
    I can insure you that when you say yacht in any English spiking country is refried as a barca a vela.
    I am a yachty my self in Australia for the last 30 years and very familiar with the term.
     

    Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    I can insure:eek: you that when you say yacht in any English spiking:eek: country is refried:eek: as a barca a vela.
    I can assure you this is not the case. Google it and you'll be surprised.
    This particular link contains a list of yacht-builders and both sailing yachts and motor-yachts are represented.

    PS: besides, yacht without a modifier is hardly ever used.
     
    Last edited:

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    EU directives speak of recreational or pleasure craft. Since the "diportista" may not own the thing, TR's "pleasure boater" is probably the best bet.
     

    koodip

    Senior Member
    USA
    English-American
    Perhaps this is a difference between Australian English and other regional English. In AE, yacht refers frequently to a motorized vessel, althought it also can refer to a sailing vessel.
     

    Rival

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I can insure you that when you say yacht in any English spiking country is refried as a barca a vela.
    I am a yachty my self in Australia for the last 30 years and very familiar with the term.
    Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth, has a vessel referred to as The Royal Yacht Britannia.

    As someone who has been a 'yachty' in Australia for the last 30 years, you may have heard of it.

    If you look it up on Google Images you'll see that it something more than a 'barca a vela'.

    (Hint -- it has a crew of 240 people.)
    .
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Just for the record, the Royal Yacht Britannia was decommissioned in 1997 and it has always been the property of the British Government. ;)
     

    Rival

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Technically, Britannia is/was part of the Royal Navy -- but that's her navy anyway :rolleyes:

    However, regardless of who "owns" Britannia, my point was to illustrate at least one 'Yacht' that something more than a 'barca a vela'
     

    marmalò

    Member
    italian
    Not really. A yacht is simply a vessel used for private cruising, racing, or other noncommercial purposes.
    You can qualify it further by calling it a motor-yacht or a sailing yacht.

    Going back to the original question, I guess diportista can be translated with pleasure boater to allow for non-yacht craft.
    I completely agree: yacht is a world that becomes from Holland and that means simply a vessel (both big or small) used for private cruising, racing, noncommercial purposes; unfurtunately in Italy people think that this word mean Big Boat with Big Crew in it...no: if you have a little boat you are a yachtman! so be happy and have fun! bye
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top