dirección/domicilio

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tttrini, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. tttrini New Member

    Sacramento, CA
    Spanish, Mexico
    Hi,

    This is my first post. I am applying for a new position as a translator. I have to take a test on Monday. I went to the agency's website to look over the Spanish translation to see if there was anything that I would do different. I am confused as the word DIRECCION and DOMICILIO are used on a public form used by this agency to mean the same. I have always been under the impression that DIRECCION was used as in giving directions to a place, and DOMICILIO is used to state the actual address of somewhere.

    For example;
    ¿Cual es su direccion? (When asking verbally)
    Por favor anota su domicilio. (When it is asked to be written)

    This is what is written and is confusing me:

    Si usted cambia su dirección usando el proceso de cambio de domicilio por Internet, usted no podrá usar el proceso de renovación de la licencia de manejar por Internet. Si usted tiene un cambio de domicilio, usted debiera renovar por correo e ingresar su cambio de dirección en el aviso de renovación.

    Both words are used. Sorry for the long post, and thank you all for this great forum it has helped me in many situations.

    Trini de Cali :confused:
     
  2. Zap Brannigan

    Zap Brannigan Senior Member

    New Zealand
    Argentina, español
    Hello!
    In Argentina both words means the same.

    ¿Cuál es su dirección?
    ¿Cuál es su domicilio? -> This sounds a little more formal
     
  3. phantom2007 Senior Member

    Madrid
    spain, Spanish
    The difference is subtle. "Dirección" is the address (street, number, et.) "domicilio" is the place where the person lives. In some contexts they are interchangeable, not in others.

    For example: "Indique su domicilio", "escriba su dirección" have the same meaning in this context (a Form)

    But in this case: La policía encontró abundante material ilícito en el domicilio del sospechoso cannot be replaced by "en la dirección del sospechoso"
     
  4. jalibusa Senior Member

    Tacoma, WA US
    Uruguay Español
    "Dirección" puede ser una dirección de conveniencia, tal como una Casilla de Correo, o una dirección virtual (de correo electrónico); "domicilio" es un lugar físico en el que el individuo vive o la empresa realiza sus tareas.
     
  5. tttrini New Member

    Sacramento, CA
    Spanish, Mexico
    One more thing, is it correct to use both words at the same time?

    Thank you all this has been very helpful!!
     
  6. CRISTALE New Member

    NEW MEXICO ( U.S.A)
    America English-Spanish
    Si usted cambia su dirección usando el proceso de cambio de domicilio por Internet, usted no podrá usar el proceso de renovación de la licencia de manejar por Internet. Si usted tiene un cambio de domicilio, usted debiera renovar por correo e ingresar su cambio de dirección en el aviso de renovación.

    Direccion=Address Domicilio =Resident / Residency
    In " cambia su direccion usando el proceso de cambio de domicilio por internet"

    if you change your address using the process of Change of Residence by Internet, you will not be able to use the process of Renovation of the Drivers License by Internet. If you have a change of residence, you have to renew by mail and to enter the change of address in the case of renovation.

    hope helps a little
     
  7. bookandlanguagelover Senior Member

    English - U.S.A.
    Hola a todos,

    ¿Alguien me puede explicar la diferencia entre esas dos palabras? Necesito saber cual sería mejor para una ficha del cliente oficial. Es una categoria en esa ficha.

    Gracias.
     
  8. Frojas Senior Member

    Hola, yo creo que bajo ese contexto tendrían significado similar. En otro contexto "dirección" puede significar otra cosa, pro ejemplo "la dirección artística".
     
  9. azucar! Member

    English (United States - Los Angeles)
    Hi bookandlanguagelover...

    I think "domicilio" would more appropriately refer to a home address, while "dirección" is more general, but could refer to both a home and/or business/government address.

    Let's see what the others think, though.
     
  10. Calambur

    Calambur Senior Member

    Buenos Aires (Capital)
    Castellano (rioplatense) - Lunfardo
    En la Argentina, domicilio es un concepto jurídico (abstracto), es el lugar donde se presume que se puede encontrar a la persona o contactar con ella (por ejemplo, podría ser una casilla de correo).
    El domicilio no necesariamente coincide con el lugar de residencia.
    Ejemplo: un persona puede fijar su domicilio en un país en el que no vivió nunca (generalmente, se hace por cuestiones fiscales: porque los impuestos son más bajos).
    La dirección, en cambio, es donde efectivamente la persona reside/mora/vive.
     
  11. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA

Share This Page

Loading...