Dirección General de Educación Pública

< Previous | Next >

Jane Mango

New Member
English - U.S.
Saludos,

No se como traducir "Direccion General de Educacion Publica." Ya he visto los otros hilos (threads?) que hablan de "direccion general" pero no creo que sea el mismo contexto. Pense que era "department of public education," pero creo que algo esta mal...

Gracias, como siempre por sus respuestas. Ustedes me han ayudado mucho en el pasado y estoy muy agradecida.
 
  • JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    In order to get a better response,
    1. Please provide more context. Are you talking about the Board of Education of Santiago, Chile, or a federal body in Cuba, or what? Please read this sobre Contexto - about Context & Background.

    2. In your remaining posts and threads, please (per Rule 22) sue appropriate punctuation and accentuation, which changes meanings in Spanish. Thanks. Here are the rest of the rules in case you have not yet read them
    WR Rules – Reglas de WR
     

    dinis.dinis

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Here in Los Angeles as a place and an entity, we say the CENTRAL OFFICES OF THE UNITED SCHOOL DISTRICT. I believe the "top dog" is the SUPERVISOR OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT. All political decisions are made by THE BOARD OF EDUCATION.

    I hope that helps!
    Dinis
     
    Last edited:

    Jane Mango

    New Member
    English - U.S.
    So sorry for leaving out the context. I am referring to a "Dirección General de Educación Pública" in one of the states of Mexico. Muchas gracias a Dinis por su ayuda!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top