Direct and Directly

< Previous | Next >

Snappy_is_here

Senior Member
Japanese
Can I use "directly" instead of "direct" in the following sentences. Do they change the meanings if I use "directly" instead?

We flew direct to Hong Kong.
I prefer to deal with him direct.

How about this one? Does the meaning change if I use "direct" instead?

He drove her directly to her hotel.
 
  • Forero

    Senior Member
    We flew direct to Hong Kong.
    Direct (with commercial transportation/mass transit) = "without intermediate stops".

    We flew directly to Hong Kong.
    Directly = "immediately, with no further ado".

    I prefer to deal with him directly.
    Directly = "without intermediaries".

    I prefer to be direct with him.
    Direct = "Forthright, without innuendo".

    I prefer to deal with him direct. ?
    [Do you mean "directly"?]

    He drove her direct to her hotel. ?
    [This sounds odd to me.]

    He drove her straight to her hotel.
    Straight = "without stops" [even if the route is not straight].

    He drove her directly to her hotel.
    Directly = "immediately"/"without stops"

    He took a direct route to her hotel.
    Direct = "as straight as practical".
     

    Snappy_is_here

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    We flew direct to Hong Kong.
    I prefer to deal with him direct. ?
    [Do you mean "directly"?]
    "I prefer to deal with him direct." is found in Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary.

    So "I want to talk direct to him" means "i want to talk to him straightforward." On the other hand, "I want to talk directly to him" means "I want to talk to him without intermediaries." Is my understanding correct?
     
    Last edited:

    Forero

    Senior Member
    "I prefer to deal with him direct." is found in Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary.
    In the absence of context, I would assume this direct means the same as directly ("without intermediaries").

    In the sentence about the hotel that I said sounds odd to me, direct probably means the same as either directly or straight. I imagine that in the right context, the sentence would not sound odd.

    Be aware that there are meanings of directly for which direct cannot substitute, for example:

    I'll get back with you directly.
    This term is directly translatable into Italian.

     

    Snappy_is_here

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    In the absence of context, I would assume this direct means the same as directly ("without intermediaries").
    It may be okay if "direct" comes immediately after the verb.

    I prefer to deal direct with him. Does this mean that I prefer to deal with him without involving other people?
     

    Snappy_is_here

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    For more opinions, see the threads listed at direct directly
    Thank you, but I am still confused.

    I understand that the following sentences are different in meaning.


    We flew direct to Hong Kong. = Took a direct flight
    We flew directly to Hong Kong. = Flew to Hong Kong immediately



    Are the following sentences the same in meaning?

    I prefer to deal with him direct.
    I prefer to deal direct with him.
    I prefer to deal with him directly.
    I prefer to deal directly with him.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Hi, Snappy_is_here.

    Each has multiple meanings and any two of the four have common meanings, so they are more nearly the same in meaning than the ones about transportation. I see several blurry differences, but I hesitate to attempt to enumerate them.

    Perhaps you can say how you would interpret the four sentences so we can say how well your interpretation fits.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top