"Direct Lines"

-ReD-

Member
Italian/Italy
I just got an e-mail with this sentence written in:

" Please send me the names of 2 contactable references for you, name, title and direct lines."

I do not have problems in understanding the meaning of the first two, but I am not sure about the meaning of direct lines. It means I should tell those two people to write a reference letter about me or something else ? Thanks for the help
 
  • Direct line is his or her personal phone number, not the number of his secretary or the company's main phone line. You should send the following for both references:

    Their name
    Title
    Company
    Phone number
    Email, if you have it
    (Optional: how you know them)
     
    Back
    Top