direct motivation statement

< Previous | Next >

sun 94

Banned
korean
Can you explain to me what is means by direct motivation and biographical statement in the following sentence?

( For your personal statement)
Use a direct motivation statement ('I would like to study x because...') or a biographical statement ('My interest in x began...' or 'I have had a strong interest in x since...').
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Direct motivation statement: anything that describes your motivation
    Biographical statement: anything about your life

    They're just grand terms for un-grand ideas, Sun.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    (I get the impression they want to make sure you use terms like I and my in the personal statement rather than talking in general terms...)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top