direct observation is almost impossible

< Previous | Next >

carolmoraiss

Banned
Portuguese
Hi, is this sentence correct?

Because Jupiter is constantly covered by a thick layer of clouds and gases, direct observation is almost impossible.

Should I include: ,its direct observation
Or say:
It's almost impossible to observe it directly?

Thanks!
 
  • akhooha

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Because Jupiter is constantly covered by a thick layer of clouds and gases, direct observation is almost impossible.
    Because Jupiter is constantly covered by a thick layer of clouds and gases, its direct observation is almost impossible.
    Because Jupiter is constantly covered by a thick layer of clouds and gases, it's almost impossible to observe it directly.

    All 3 of your versions are fine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top