directed efforts toward

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

“Now, just more than a year later, Khosrowshahi has used employee input to create a new list of cultural values and hired the company's first ethics officer. He has also directed efforts toward bettering Uber's damaged relationship with the public through ads emphasizing the company's new direction “
From The 50 Most Daring Entrepreneurs in 2018

Direct:
to aim something in a particular direction or at a particular person, group etc
direct | meaning of direct in Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English | LDOCE

Does “direct” connotate a focus and a concentration? Does it imply previous efforts were aimless and he concentrated these efforts on a single area?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If you direct your efforts towards a particular goal, you metaphorically aim them at that goal, in the sense of focusing your attention on achieving that aim.

    The expression itself has no connection whatsoever with anything that happened before. Only context tells you that sort of thing.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    In this context it essentially means made decisions.

    He has also directed efforts toward bettering Uber's damaged relationship with the public...

    He has also made decisions to do things that he thinks will improve Uber's damaged relationship with the public...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top