Dis-moi, tu passes en France ou pas du tout ?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by mellytelly, Jul 18, 2008.

  1. mellytelly New Member

    English-US
    can I have a translation please? I'm not sure if it means whether I've been or am planning on visiting France...:D
     
  2. kiwineko Senior Member

    Canada
    France/French
    It means "are you coming/passing in France or not at all ?"

    (note there is a mistake in the French sentence - should be "passes")
     
  3. whiffet

    whiffet Senior Member

    The grammar is not exactly standard.

    A better sentence would read:

    "Dis-moi si tu passes en France ou pas [du tout]."

    He's using the present tense, but, like in English, the present tense is used to express the future when you're talking about traveling.

    Thus:

    "Tell me if you're going to France or not."

    --> present progressive = "future"

    Or sorry, you beat me to it.

    We don't use the verb "to pass" like this. "To go" or "to come" is a better translation.

    Also, you don't go or come "in" a specific place. You go or come "to" a specific place.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 18, 2008
  4. kiwineko Senior Member

    Canada
    France/French
    I thought of "passing by" - are you passing by France (meaning short visit), can it be said ??
     
  5. whiffet

    whiffet Senior Member

    Yes, but you have to include the preposition "by" there, just as you wrote.

    Isn't that the same thing in French, though? "Passer par" n'égale pas "passer en/à," n'est-ce pas?
     
  6. kiwineko Senior Member

    Canada
    France/French
    it depends what comes after passer...
    Sorry I can't really think of a grammar rule for this at the moment, maybe someone else ?
     
  7. whiffet

    whiffet Senior Member

    Si ça en dépend, je crois qu'il est pareil à la version anglaise.
     
  8. Both are used in Frenche. Differences are very small.
    Dis moi si tu passes en France cet été?
    * Colloquial. equivalent to "passe me voir un de ces jours!"
    * Or formal and expresses a short stay (a few days or weeks)
    Dis moi si tu viens en France cet été? formal.
    Dis moi si tu passes par Paris en allant à Strasbourg? formal.
    hope it helps.
     
  9. mellytelly New Member

    English-US
    yes thank you :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...