discernment

< Previous | Next >

Arcona

Senior Member
German
Hello,

I've just come across the noun "discernment". I've learned, discernment is the ability to make a smart judgment about something. I'm wondering about the use of discernment. Is it used often in colloquial speech? Would you say the following question or the following sentences?

What was wrong with his discernment last night?
He had (a) poor discernment last night.
He had no clear discernment last night.

Thank you.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I'm with Miss Julie. It's not really a common word, and it's made more confusing by the fact that the verb "to discern" can just mean "to recognize / to make out" (we were able to discern the outline of the skyscraper in the mist). I guess you could say that someone "shows poor discernment," but "judgment" is far more natural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top