Disclosure in Congressional hearings and by senior DoD [Department of Defense] officials.

hack3rcon

Senior Member
Russian
Hello.
I'm reading Mafiaboy book and I want to know what does "disclosure in Congressional hearings and by senior DoD [Department of Defense] officials" mean? Can it mean "DoD official disclosure Congressional meeting and federal agencies and defense and other countries had Influence"?
"One of the biggest security stories of 2007 was disclosure in Congressional hearings and by senior DoD [Department of Defense] officials of massive penetration of federal agencies and defense and other nation states".


Thank you.
 
  • Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    DoD officials were reporting to a hearing (committee meeting) of Congress. At that meeting they disclosed (made public) the penetrations referred to. I think the "and" after "hearings" should be omitted.
     

    Retired-teacher

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't think the sentence makes clear whether DoD officials were doing the penetrating or not but I read it as others were doing it. If it had been them, I would have expected the word "admission" to be in there.

    I suppose the "and" to which I objected would be correct if other sources were making the same disclosures.
     

    hack3rcon

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I don't think the sentence makes clear whether DoD officials were doing the penetrating or not but I read it as others were doing it. If it had been them, I would have expected the word "admission" to be in there.

    I suppose the "and" to which I objected would be correct if other sources were making the same disclosures.
    Aha, Thus, DoD reveal that federal agencies and defense and other nation states sniffing Congressional meeting?
     

    hack3rcon

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Am I right?
    "One of the biggest security stories of 2007 was sniffing the Congressional meeting and senior DoD [Department of Defense] officials that showing the penetration of federal agencies and defense and other nation states".
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    No.

    The biggest story was
    disclosure in Congressional hearings
    and
    disclosure by DoD officials
    that there had been massive penetration
    of federal agencies, and
    of defense, and
    of other nation states.

    It does not say who did the penetrating, but the obvious suspects are enemies of America and those other nation states.
     

    hack3rcon

    Senior Member
    Russian
    No.

    The biggest story was
    disclosure in Congressional hearings
    and
    disclosure by DoD officials
    that there had been massive penetration
    of federal agencies, and
    of defense, and
    of other nation states.

    It does not say who did the penetrating, but the obvious suspects are enemies of America and those other nation states.
    "One of the biggest security stories of 2007 was sniffing the Congressional meeting and senior DoD [Department of Defense] officials by America enemy" ?
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Why do you say "sniffing"? Information about penetration was revealed (disclosed) at Congressional hearings and by DoD officials.
     

    hack3rcon

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Why do you say "sniffing"? Information about penetration was revealed (disclosed) at Congressional hearings and by DoD officials.
    Excuse me, I can't understand it. someone wanted penetration Congress or Congress want penetration others and this project revealed ?
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Excuse me, I can't understand it. someone wanted penetration Congress or Congress want penetration others and this project revealed ?
    Sorry, no.

    The full sentence, from the book, is this:
    "One of the biggest security stories of 2007 was disclosure in Congressional hearings and by senior DoD [Department of Defense] officials of massive penetration of federal agencies and defense contractors and theft of terabytes of data by the Chinese and other nation states."

    So, to loosely paraphrase that, in 2007 US Congress and the officials revealed that the Chinese and other states had hacked into federal agencies and defence contractors, stealing data. :)
     

    hack3rcon

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Sorry, no.

    The full sentence, from the book, is this:
    "One of the biggest security stories of 2007 was disclosure in Congressional hearings and by senior DoD [Department of Defense] officials of massive penetration of federal agencies and defense contractors and theft of terabytes of data by the Chinese and other nation states."

    So, to loosely paraphrase that, in 2007 US Congress and the officials revealed that the Chinese and other states had hacked into federal agencies and defence contractors, stealing data. :)
    Thank you, But I can't see any "Chinese" in the book text.
    " The US Congressional and DoD revealed that....", OK?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top