discounted price <vs> discount price

Discussion in 'English Only' started by AlbertoForin, Aug 22, 2014.

  1. AlbertoForin Senior Member

    Italian
    How do you call the price that is reduced due to a special offer in a store? Is it a discounted price or discount price? Does this sentence below sound good?

    When running special offers retailers set discount selling prices for some products.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    I would use "discount prices" myself (adjective/noun). But you don't need "selling," and you can even drop "set" to turn "discount" into a verb:
    When running special offers, retailers set discount selling prices for some products.
     

Share This Page

Loading...