discover / discern [for 'find'?]

windisfalling

New Member
Chinese
Hello,
My original sentence is: Typically, the path of X's human capital growth is found abnormally divergent over the period of 1985-2016 because of, to certain extent, its within-province inequality between the northern and southern area

Since I have already used "found" many times, I want to express with another word. Can I say "the path of X's human capital growth is discovered abnormally divergent" or "the path of X's human capital growth is discerned abnormally divergent"?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Dictatortot

    Member
    English - American South
    Better, I think, to reword the sentence to avoid needing the synonym at all. I suggest: "Typically, X's human-capital growth diverged abnormally from 1985-2016 because of, to a certain extent, intra-province inequality between the northern and southern areas."
     

    windisfalling

    New Member
    Chinese
    Better, I think, to reword the sentence to avoid needing the synonym at all. I suggest: "Typically, X's human-capital growth diverged abnormally from 1985-2016 because of, to a certain extent, intra-province inequality between the northern and southern areas."
    Thanks a lot. I think that is better. But I am still quite curious about whether the usage of other verbs like 'discover' is the same as found here, since probably later I still need to write such sentences. By the way, could you tell me why here you use "areas" instead of "area"? I am always confused about it.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The phrase "its within-province inequality between the northern and southern area(s)" is very hard to understand out of context, but I would precede it with "due, in part, to" rather than the cumbersome 'because of, to [a] certain extent."
     

    Dictatortot

    Member
    English - American South
    I'm not fond of the passive voice in sentences like these, much less in sentences that one can easily reword without it ... but I suppose one could say "discovered to be" ... or, better yet, "found to be." "Discern" has imprecise, qualitative overtones that are less appropriate to a context that refers to hard data.
     

    windisfalling

    New Member
    Chinese
    The phrase "its within-province inequality between the northern and southern area(s)" is very hard to understand out of context, but I would precede it with "due, in part, to" rather than the cumbersome 'because of, to [a] certain extent."
    Thank you. I revised my sentence.
     

    windisfalling

    New Member
    Chinese
    I'm not fond of the passive voice in sentences like these, much less in sentences that one can easily reword without it ... but I suppose one could say "discovered to be" ... or, better yet, "found to be." "Discern" has imprecise, qualitative overtones that are less appropriate to a context that refers to hard data.
    Thank you. Nice to learn the nuance between discern and another two words. I understand "to be" is optional when we say, for example, the factor is found trivial / the factor is found to be trivial. But I am unsure if the rule applies to other verbs like discover?
     

    Dictatortot

    Member
    English - American South
    Thank you. Nice to learn the nuance between discern and another two words. I understand "to be" is optional when we say, for example, the factor is found trivial / the factor is found to be trivial. But I am unsure if the rule applies to other verbs like discover?
    It doesn't, for the most part. I would err on the side of avoiding such predicate adjectives, because it's difficult to predict when they're idiomatic.
     

    windisfalling

    New Member
    Chinese
    It doesn't, for the most part. I would err on the side of avoiding such predicate adjectives, because it's difficult to predict when they're idiomatic.
    Thank you. In scientific writing, especially the papers I read, passive voice is very common, so I get used to writing sentences in that way.
     
    Top