discover our private musings expressed in someone else’s words

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does "discover our private musings expressed in someone else’s words" mean "discover that someone else’s words have expressed what are deep in our mind (because we don't have the courage to express this private thoughts of ours to others)"?

Thanks in advance

**********************
Contrary creatures that we are, we like to think our innermost thoughts are unique to us, and yet we want confirmation, too. It can thus be unnerving and exhilarating to discover our private musings expressed in someone else’s words. I had this uncanny sensation in 1997 when I was flipping through a magazine and stumbled on the following passage:

-Sci Am

Source
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Does "discover our private musings expressed in someone else’s words" mean "discover that someone else’s words have expressed what are deep in our mind
    Yes.
    (because we don't have the courage to express this private thoughts of ours to others)"?
    No, that's not the reason according to the author. As he says, we tend to believe that our innermost thoughts are unique to us and that no one else has them, and so it can feel strange to hear someone else expressing the same thoughts in words.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top