Discretion, arbitrability, arbitrariness, arbitrary action

< Previous | Next >

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

Please advise, which is better in the underlined part? Discretion, arbitrability, arbitrariness, arbitrary action (=to act as they want)?

Thanks,

A.

The state water management authority is, in the issuance of permits for disposal of waters, bound by the Act on Waters, and can decide not to issue the permit only if there are statutory reasons. Otherwise, it would act not only in conflict with the Act on Waters but also with the basic rule of the administrative proceedings – principle of lawfulness - which is to prevent discretion of administrative bodies.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    The word which best fits is "arbitrariness", but that doesn't mean exactly "doing what they want". You might want to consider "partiality", which means to unfairly favour one party over others.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top