discretion between two people

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
I want to tell Ellie that Brenda could go home tonight and finally pack her belongings, that her abuser—a cretin dubbed Trey—wouldn’t be home for a few days, but there is a certain discretion even between Ellie and me here.
Source: Don’t Let Go by Harlan Coben

If there is discretion between my friend and me, does it mean I do no speak my mind and I do not reveal information, right?

Gloss:
Discretion:
a) the freedom or power to decide what should be done in a particular situation
b) care in what you say or do, in order to keep something secret or to avoid causing embarrassment to or difficulty for somebody; the quality of being discreet

Thank you.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Essentially you are right. Here it means a lack of complete openness, but not secrecy as such, just being careful how much you tell and in what manner. The use of "I want" suggests a difference between what she wants to tell Ellie and what she actually will tell Ellie.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top