discrimination and bribery are/is

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all, I have this sentence in mind:

Discrimination and bribery were and still are concerns in our society.
Discrimination and bribery was and still is a concern in our society.

Should I use a singular or plural verb here? I'm not sure if discrimination and bribery should be considered a group.

Many thanks.
 
  • agreva3

    Member
    English - Long Island, NY, USA
    The way I see it, you have "and," so you're already separating them and not considering them to be one group.

    I would choose "were ... are."
     

    agreva3

    Member
    English - Long Island, NY, USA
    Oh, I see. No, it isn't like that. "Fish and chips" is the name of an actual thing. I think that use of "and" is very uncommon for concepts, but let's keep an eye out! ^_^
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Discrimination and bribery are widely separated concepts - like cell phones and airplanes.

    They are not "packaged" together like fish and chips, ham and eggs, gin and tonic, bubble and squeak, etc. :)
     
    Last edited:

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree. Although they're more closely connected, it still isn't logical to lump them together grammatically as a single entity.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top