1. Limeade Senior Member

    English-USA
    Hola!!

    I received this text message

    Disculpa no para otra vez

    Is it supposed to be--

    I am not apologizing again

    or
    ( There are) No excuses-- once again.

    or
    this is the last time I am apologizing

    or

    I'm sorry I won't do it again

    Gracias
     
  2. jmgonzalez60 Member

    Guadalajara and Mazatlan
    Spanish Mexico
    Well.. the setence is wrong, I could say: "Disculpa, ahora no, quiza en otra ocasión"... but the meaning that I get is... I´m sorry, maybe next time... or something like that
     
  3. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    It is hard to tell with no puncutation and probably a missing letter.

    Disculpas, no. Para otra vez.
    Apologies, no. Next time.

    Maybe.
     
  4. WhiteFang

    WhiteFang Senior Member

    Hello limeade

    That sentence is really weird, and difficult to translate as it lacks punctuation, but if it was like this: "disculpa, no para otra vez"... I'd say it means: "I'm sorry, I won't do it again"

    If it was "Disculpa, no, para otra vez"... I'd say it means "I'm sorry, no, maybe next time"

    I hope it helps

    WF
     
  5. Limeade Senior Member

    English-USA
    Thanks-- I hate text messages at times--- It makes sense now that you translated it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...