disculpa por ser como soy

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Dbk, Sep 14, 2004.

  1. Dbk Senior Member

    Ahora vivo en Mexico.
    Chile Español
    Hola a to'os...me podrian ayudar con estas expresiones, por fa'.

    "Disculpa por ser como soy"

    "No solo basta con leer, tambien es bueno leer entre lineas"


    De antemano muchas gracias.
     
  2. vesna Senior Member

    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Slovenia/ Slovene-Spanish-English-French
    Forgive me for being who I am.

    It's not enough to read - it's also important to read between the lines.

    That's my suggestion, although the second one seems a rather direct translation to me.
     
  3. gms Senior Member

    Argentina, spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo con Vesna, pero yo diría: it´s also important to read between lines (creo q el articulo está de más).
     
  4. Vicki Senior Member

    United States/English
    "Forgive me for being me" suena mejor.

    Estoy de acuerdo con Vesna que sí se dice "...between the lines..." Es una frase hecha que incluye el artículo.

    Espero que sea de ayuda.

    Saludos.
    Vicki
     
  5. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Between THE lines is more colloquial. Implica que uno debe leer no solamente las palabras, sino también buscar es significado implícito.
     
  6. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Actually, I think vesna's version 'forgive me for being who I am' sounds much more natural than "Forgive me for being me". Maybe your version is more American than English.

    What do others think?
     
  7. vesna Senior Member

    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Slovenia/ Slovene-Spanish-English-French
    Masood, what is your opinion about the article that was discussed? Is it used in this case or not? (to read between THE lines)
     
  8. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    ...yes, I agree - it should be 'read between THE lines'. Es una frase hecha.
     
  9. vesna Senior Member

    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    Slovenia/ Slovene-Spanish-English-French
    Thanks! The articles have always really been quite a problem for us, the foreign learners.
    Hasta pronto...
     
  10. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English

    I agree with you Masood. "Forgive me for being who I am" is a commonly used phrase.
     

Share This Page

Loading...