disculpa por ser como soy

Dbk

Senior Member
Chile Español
Hola a to'os...me podrian ayudar con estas expresiones, por fa'.

"Disculpa por ser como soy"

"No solo basta con leer, tambien es bueno leer entre lineas"


De antemano muchas gracias.
 
  • vesna

    Senior Member
    Slovenia/ Slovene-Spanish-English-French
    Forgive me for being who I am.

    It's not enough to read - it's also important to read between the lines.

    That's my suggestion, although the second one seems a rather direct translation to me.
     

    gms

    Senior Member
    Argentina, spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo con Vesna, pero yo diría: it´s also important to read between lines (creo q el articulo está de más).
     

    Vicki

    Senior Member
    United States/English
    "Forgive me for being me" suena mejor.

    Estoy de acuerdo con Vesna que sí se dice "...between the lines..." Es una frase hecha que incluye el artículo.

    Espero que sea de ayuda.

    Saludos.
    Vicki
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Between THE lines is more colloquial. Implica que uno debe leer no solamente las palabras, sino también buscar es significado implícito.
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Vicki said:
    "Forgive me for being me" suena mejor.

    Estoy de acuerdo con Vesna que sí se dice "...between the lines..." Es una frase hecha que incluye el artículo.

    Espero que sea de ayuda.

    Saludos.
    Vicki
    Actually, I think vesna's version 'forgive me for being who I am' sounds much more natural than "Forgive me for being me". Maybe your version is more American than English.

    What do others think?
     

    vesna

    Senior Member
    Slovenia/ Slovene-Spanish-English-French
    Masood, what is your opinion about the article that was discussed? Is it used in this case or not? (to read between THE lines)
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    vesna said:
    Masood, what is your opinion about the article that was discussed? Is it used in this case or not? (to read between THE lines)
    ...yes, I agree - it should be 'read between THE lines'. Es una frase hecha.
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Masood said:
    Actually, I think vesna's version 'forgive me for being who I am' sounds much more natural than "Forgive me for being me". Maybe your version is more American than English.

    What do others think?

    I agree with you Masood. "Forgive me for being who I am" is a commonly used phrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top