discussed until closing time their dark, shared politics

< Previous | Next >

Gregor1

Senior Member
Chinese
Seated at a round table upstairs, they discussed until closing time their dark, shared politics:

Hi, this is a sentence from New Yorker, What does 'until closing their dark' mean?

Thank you!
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Seated at a round table upstairs,
    they discussed (= they talked about)
    their dark, shared politics (= the dark politics which they shared)
    until closing time (= until the time came for the pub/restaurant to close)
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    Hi, this is a sentence from New Yorker, What does 'until closing their dark' mean?
    As Keith implied, it means you're dividing the sentence incorrectly. :) This is a very frequent problem for learners, as shown by many threads on this forum. When you run across something like this, try dividing the sentence differently -- that may help.
     

    Gregor1

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    As Keith implied, it means you're dividing the sentence incorrectly. :) This is a very frequent problem for learners, as shown by many threads on this forum. When you run across something like this, try dividing the sentence differently -- that may help.
    Thank you for your advice! I will do my best next time!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top