discussed / were discussing this yesterday

< Previous | Next >

yamaya

Senior Member
sinhala
Hello,
Let me know whether the use of yesterday is right or wrong in the following sentences.
We discussed this matter yesterday.
We were discussing this matter yesterday.
Thanks.
 
  • Esca

    Senior Member
    ATX
    USA - English
    Both sentences are grammatical, but they might be appropriate in slightly different circumstances. Do you have a particular context you'd like to use them in?
     

    yamaya

    Senior Member
    sinhala
    Both sentences are grammatical, but they might be appropriate in slightly different circumstances. Do you have a particular context you'd like to use them in?
    Don't we use the second sentence with a when clause like (we were discussing this matter, when the teacher came to the class.)
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Yes, we often use the progressive to refer to establish the background to another action or event.


    Is there a particular reason you asked this question?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top