Discussion: [descr.] météo/weather

< Previous | Next >

panjandrum

Lapsed Moderator
English-Ireland (top end)
List thread / Liste : click



I am not at all sure if this is acceptable here, but a VERY common expression in English, relating to weather, and in particular cold weather is:
:warn: It would freeze the balls off a brass monkey.:warn:
...meaning that it is very cold indeed.


This is so common that people (I mean men of course) will talk about
Brass monkey weather,
meaning very cold weather:
or,
"It's a bit brass monkey this morning,"
meaning it is rather frosty.

I have no idea where this comes from.


Mise à jour OK :tick:
 
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    - This weather/night is not fit for man nor beast. I would not even send my dog out there!

    Mise à jour OK :tick:
     

    Benjy

    Senior Member
    English - English
    panjandrum said:
    I am not at all sure if this is acceptable here, but a VERY common expression in English, relating to weather, and in particular cold weather is:
    :warn: It would freeze the balls off a brass monkey.:warn:
    ...meaning that it is very cold indeed.


    This is so common that people (I mean men of course) will talk about
    Brass monkey weather,
    meaning very cold weather:
    or,
    "It's a bit brass monkey this morning,"
    meaning it is rather frosty.

    I have no idea where this comes from.
    so on se les gele/on se les caille? 'ca convient ou pas?

    Mise à jour OK :tick:
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Benjy said:
    so on se les gele/on se les caille? 'ca convient ou pas?
    Je dirais oui. Au prix d'une petite adaptation (passage du singe à l'être humain:) ).

    Histoire de se réchauffer un brin :

    - j'étouffe/on étouffe
    il fait très chaud (on a du mal à respirer).

    Mise à jour OK :tick:
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    panjandrum said:
    I am not at all sure if this is acceptable here, but a VERY common expression in English, relating to weather, and in particular cold weather is:
    :warn: It would freeze the balls off a brass monkey.:warn:
    ...meaning that it is very cold indeed.


    This is so common that people (I mean men of course) will talk about
    Brass monkey weather,
    meaning very cold weather:
    or,
    "It's a bit brass monkey this morning,"
    meaning it is rather frosty.

    I have no idea where this comes from.


    Mise à jour OK :tick:
    Well, here's suggestion from someone who thinks he knows: http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-bra1.htm
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    ~~~WOW~~~
    Fascinating stuff - so there's no real answers but some great ideas.
    When you have got to 30 posts you will be able to post links easily:)
     

    GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    The French certainly have some very colorful weather expressions, especially about cows!

    The only one I can think of top of mind is:

    - It's a scorcher, or - It's a barnburner.

    Both are used to describe the intensity of heat we get in my part of the country (mid-South US) where the temperatures in July and/or August often get above 100 degrees farenheit. (37+ in celsius)

    It's raining buckets.
    This describes an immense, sudden downpour of rain.

    Mise à jour OK :tick:
     

    foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    We Americans have a variation on the "moins raffinée" version-- "It rained like a cow pissing on a flat rock."

    About that pleure/pleut juxtaposition-- I wonder if the saying about cows predates Rimbaud's famous poem.

    Nous appellons un orage soudain un "gully-washer."

    Il y a en Anglais Américain aussi un "canard" à propos des pluies-- "Nice weather if you're a duck."

    Et nous avons les "dog days" d'été-- en août, quand tout le monde s'en va en vacances.

    Mise à jour OK :tick:
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    "dog days" comes from ancient Rome.

    The dog star (Alpha Canis Major) rises with the sun during the "dog days"

    Mise à jour OK :tick:
     

    cyberbourik

    New Member
    France français
    Brioche said:
    "dog days" comes from ancient Rome.

    The dog star (Alpha Canis Major) rises with the sun during the "dog days"

    Mise à jour OK :tick:

    Dog se dit canis en latin et c'est pour cela qu'en français les "dog days" correspond en français au mot : canicule
    ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top