Discussion: [Expr] Numbers / Nombres

< Previous | Next >

Agnès E.

Senior Member
France, French
List thread / Liste : click




- moins une
juste à temps (utilisé pour indiquer que, à un cheveu près, cela aurait pu mal se passer)
Ouf ! Heureusement qu'on a couru, c'était moins une, on a failli rater le train !

- treize à la douzaine
tant que l'on ne sait trop quoi en faire (vient de ce que l'on donnait 13 pour le prix de 12 quand on avait trop de stock).


Mise à jour OK :tick:
 
  • Fredafraid

    Senior Member
    France - French
    2 secondes/minutes - "attends 2 secondes/minutes !" ou encore "t'as 2 secondes/minutes ?!"
    reply to people in a very high hurry ="wait a sec/minute"

    "en avoir pour 2 secondes" = asking when someone wants somebody else to do something and it would only take few time

    Mise à jour OK :tick:
     

    Fredafraid

    Senior Member
    France - French
    my godness ! I always find a new one when I just posted a previous one !

    jamais 2 sans 3 - after experiencing something twice (usually badly), it generally takes another one afterwards

    Mise à jour OK :tick:
     

    Fredafraid

    Senior Member
    France - French
    la 5ème roue du carosse - : the fifth wheel
    previously seen above

    le 12ème homme - : the twelfth man
    most of the time speaking about the public/spectators attending of a football/soccer match when it supports the players. Actually there are 11 players in both teams.

    Mise à jour OK :tick:
     

    Fredafraid

    Senior Member
    France - French
    plutôt 2 fois qu'1 (une) = when agreeing very fast on one's decision because it seems very interesting, exciting or pleasant or agreeing with doing something once again because it's been pleasant


    Mise à jour OK :tick:
     

    Fredafraid

    Senior Member
    France - French
    1 partout, la balle est dans ton camp = litteraly means it's a draw (1-1), ball's on your side which implies that everybody acted alike and then no one is "winning" or all is to do
    (I hope I am clear ;-) !)

    Mise à jour OK :tick:
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Fredafraid said:
    "en 2-3 coups de cuillers à pot" ou "en 2 temps 3 mouvements" =very quickly and easily


    Mise à jour OK :tick:
    = in two shakes of a lamb's tail (vite)
    Mise à jour ok :tick:
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It takes two to tango
    In a bad situation involving two people, they must share the responsibility

    mise à jour ok :tick:
     

    zaby

    Senior Member
    être haut comme trois pommes = être petit

    Couper les cheveux en quatre = compliquer les choses (hair splitting)

    Dire à quelqu'un ses quatre vérités = dire à quelqu'un ce qu'on pense de lui, en général assez brutalement.

    Ne pas y aller par quatre chemins = aller droit au but, être direct

    à un de ces quatre (matins) = à un de ces jours, à bientôt

    s'en moquer/soucier comme de l'an quarante = s'en moquer complètement, n'y accorder aucune importance

    mise à jour ok :tick:
     

    Gabrielle

    New Member
    France/French
    Is there in English a number that means ‘many’ in informal speech?


    In French it’s 36 (sometimes 36000):

    Il n’y a pas 36 solutions: we only have a couple of alternatives.
    Elle fait toujours 36 choses à la fois: she’s always working on many different things at a time.
     

    Sirène

    Senior Member
    France - français
    Tourne sept fois ta langue dans ta bouche avant de parler = think before you speak !
    mise à jour ok :tick:
     

    Sirène

    Senior Member
    France - français
    Faire les quatre cents coups = faire des tas de bêtises

    être aux cent coups = s'inquièter énormément
    mise à jour ok :tick:
     

    beri

    Senior Member
    France
    Thank you for contributing
    I should remind you though, that along with the expression or word, the definition ought to be given in the same language.
    Thanks :)
     

    CARNESECCHI

    Senior Member
    French / France
    "J'suis au 36ème dessous!" > "complètement désepéré!!!"
    "je monte au 7ème ciel" > "Waouh, là, c'est le pied!"

    "Il lui manque toujours 19 sous pour faire un franc" > "il n'a jamais ce q'il faut!"
    "Il a 2 mains gauches" > "Il n'est pas très adroit"

    sans oublier le gogol ou googol = 10^100 (qui a donneé son nom à google)
    et le gogolplex = 10^gogol : http://perso.wanadoo.fr/yoda.guillaume/N10p6/N10P100.htm

    mise à jour ok :tick:
     

    creature

    Member
    Canada, English
    "Faire d'une pierre 2 coups" et "Kill 2 birds with one stone" veulent tous les deux dire qu'on accomplit deux choses avec une action, ou dans le temps que ça prendrait normalement pour en accomplir une.
     

    online9

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    re. equivalents for 36 or 36000

    Maybe 17? I think it varies but would be a number including seven. Using "thousand" would add emphasis. My husband thinks 100 (he's American too).

    "I have seventeen thousand things to do today"
    "I can't do 100 things at once."
     

    online9

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    CARNESECCHI said:
    "J'suis au 36ème dessous!" > "complètement désepéré!!!"
    "je monte au 7ème ciel" > "Waouh, là, c'est le pied!"

    "Il lui manque toujours 19 sous pour faire un franc" > "il n'a jamais ce q'il faut!"
    "Il a 2 mains gauches" > "Il n'est pas très adroit"

    sans oublier le gogol ou googol = 10^100 (qui a donneé son nom à google)
    et le gogolplex = 10^gogol
    In English we also say
    "I'm in 7th heaven" - je suis dans un endroit ou une situation parfaitement agréable
    "he's always a day late and a dollar short" - il n'a jamais ce q'il faut
    "he has 2 left feet" - Il n'est pas très adroit
    "googul", "googulplex" - la même chose qu'en français (10 to the 100th power, 10 to the googul power)
     

    KittyCatty

    Senior Member
    English UK
    dans la semaine de 4 jeudis = in a month of Sundays

    You can always say I've got a billion things to do. Everyone would know you're exaggerating, I don't think there's a specific number. hundred/thousand/million/billion seem to work the best.
     

    savi

    Member
    Fr, Peru
    un tien vaut mieux que 2 tu l' auras (ce que l' on possede est plus sur et appreciable que davantage de choses que l' on n' a pas et dont la possession est incertaine)
     

    Vache Espagnole

    Member
    England, English
    to be at sixes and sevens = être en déssaroi

    There's probably a more idiomatic French expression for it but I can't think of one at the moment.
     

    Lezert

    Senior Member
    french, France
    Les 2 font la paire
    13 à la douzaine
    vendu pour 30 deniers
    vivre à 100 à l'heure
    Faire les 400 coups
    Souffrir 1000 morts . in english?
     

    paulvial

    Senior Member
    marget said:
    avoir de l'esprit comme quatre - to be a bit of a wit (mais est-ce que ça se dit?)
    jamais entendu, mais pourquoi pas : il y a plusieurs expression employant "comme 4 " : je pense à cette autre aussi: manger comme 4 (c'est moi ça !) = manger comme un goinfre = to stuff oneself
     

    Kat LaQ

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Two heads are better than one: 2 people working together can come up with better ideas or solutions than if they worked separately

    Two's company; three's a crowd: said probably to the 3rd person (hint hint, go away), because the other 2 want to be alone

    One for the road: one more (usually drink) before leaving. But figuratively, could be other things.

    One minute. Or: One second Or: Just a minute/second: I'm busy. Wait just a little, I'll give you my attention in a moment. (as opposed to 2 seconds in French).
    Colloquially: One sec (short for second), but never: One min :) .

    We sometimes use two seconds, but are usually more annoyed: "Can't you wait two more seconds?"

    Six of one, half a dozen of the other. Sometimes abbreviated to six of one...: It's the same either way.

    Two steps forward, one step back(wards): You are making some progress, but it takes time and you make errors along the way. As in learning a language :) .

    I have a hundred and one things to do: I have too many things to do. Also thousand and one, million and one, etc. That extra one is for emphasis.
    Colloquial: I have a zillion/gazillion things to do.

    Colloquial: three sheets to the wind: very drunk

    the whole nine yards: everything

    on cloud nine: very happy

    Catch-22: a situation you can't get out of because A is dependent on Be, but B is dependent on A.

    :warn: 69: the act where two people perform oral sex on each other simultaneously

    umpteenth. "For the umpteenth time, no, you cannot borrow the car.": You keep asking me and I keep saying no.

    Colloquial: to have first dibs on OR to get first dibs at something: to get to choose first, before anyone else.

    Colloquial: to play second fiddle: to play a lesser role than someone else

    Third World: all the developing nations

    to give someone the third degree: ask someone a lot of detailed questions as if you were the police investigating a crime

    at the eleventh hour: at the very last minute

    And let's not forget the Beatles: Eight days a week/ I lo-o-o-o-ove you, though that song is the only place I have ever heard that expression.

    So for the umpteenth time, a thousand and one thanks to WordReference forums.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top