Discussion on quantum entanglement theory and acupuncture

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Should "discussion" be removed? Because "On quantum entanglement theory and acupuncture" shares the same meaning with "Discussion on quantum entanglement theory and acupuncture."

************************
Discussion on quantum entanglement theory and acupuncture

ABSTRACT The quantum entanglement is a new discovery of modern physics and has drawn a widely attention in the world. After learning the quantum entanglement, the authors have found that many characteristics of quantum are reflected in TCM, acupuncture theory and clinical practice.

Source:
DOI:10.13703/j.0255-2930.2017.11.026

A Chinese "paper" (written in Chinese) (Department of Acupuncture and Moxibustion, Dongzhimen Hospital, Beijing university of CM, Beijing 100700,China)
 
Last edited:
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    As a very general principle you normally aim to use as few words as possible in headlines and titles.

    In the case of scientific papers, which I assume that one is, it's reasonable to indicate that the contents form a basis for discussion or are the results of a discussion of the topic rather than, say, the results of a questionnaire survey or whatever. I can't tell whether that's why they've used it without reading the whole thing, which I can't be bothered to do (and it wouldn't mean anything to me, anyway. :rolleyes:).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top