disease illness and sickness

  • disease
    nombre enfermedad, dolencia: the disease was killing him, la enfermedad le estaba matando

    Recuerda que disease se refiere a una enfermedad específica y no a la enfermedad como estado (illness).[/COLOR]


    illness
    nombre enfermedad: they diagnosed the illness, diagnosticaron la enfermedad Ver nota en disease

    -- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe
     

    Vicki

    Senior Member
    United States/English
    To add a bit of context:

    They're interchangeble terms at times. But I see a couple of basic distinctions in how they're generally used:

    - Disease is the more clinical term.
    - Illness doesn't convey as much severity of the condition.

    For example,
    You could say, "Dr. García treats diseases of the nose, throat..."
    You could say, "Mary was out of school for a couple of days due to illness."
    You would not say, "Lung cancer is an illness characterized by..."

    Perhaps in Spanish there's no need to distinguish them if "enfermedad" covers a broader range of meanings than the English words do?

    Hope this helps.

    Saludos.
    Vicki
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    I agree with Vicki, in that 'enfermedad' covers both. For me, disease is the agent that causes the problem, while illness is the resulting state.
     

    Mita

    Senior Member
    Chile - Español
    ¡Hola! Lo consulté en mi diccionario y aquí sale una explicación (espero que esté bien :) ). Ahora te la escribo; ejem, ejem :D :

    - Cuando se habla de una enfermedad sin darle un nombre específico, se puede usar tanto "illness" como "disease". "Disease" es más frecuente cuando la enfermedad es contagiosa:
    Una enfermedad muy grave = A very serious illness/disease.
    Una enfermedad infecciosa/contagiosa = An infectious/contagious disease.
    - Cuando se especifica a qué parte del cuerpo afecta, suele usarse "disease", que a veces equivale a "enfermedades":
    Una enfermedad de la piel = A skin disease.
    Las enfermedades del corazón = Heart disease.
    - En los siguientes contextos se usa "illness":
    Una enfermedad mental = A mental illness.
    Una enfermedad terminal = A terminal illness.
    - Cuando se habla de contraer o contagiarse una enfermedad, se usa "disease":
    Contrajo la enfermedad en un viaje al Amazonas = She caught the disease on a trip to the Amazon.
    -Para referirse al tiempo que uno está enfermo o al estado de estar enfermo, se usa "illness":
    Murió ayer tras una corta enfermedad = She died yesterday after a short illness.
    No pudo asistir por razones de enfermedad = She wasn`t able to attend because of illness.

    ¡Uff! Un poquito larga, ¿no? :D
    Espero que te sirva (y no haberte enredado más :rolleyes: )
    Saludos ;)
     

    ojyram

    Senior Member
    USA English (Learning Spanish)
    Disease and illness mean the same: some germs, a virus, or a condition of the body that makes one sick or unhealthy.
    It is a convention to use one or the other in certain phrases such as the examples in Mita's list.
    In many cases they are interchangeable.
    If you'd like to list some specific sentences, I'll tell you which word would be commonly used in the USA.
     

    Tabac

    Senior Member
    U. S. - English
    Henrik Larsson said:
    No acabo de ver clara la diferencia entre disease y illness... SI alguien me lo explica...

    All the examples given above are absolutely correct. Is this an over-simplification? Illness = a general state of being. Disease = something that is specific.

    I believe this fits with all the examples given so far.
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    Por medio de tener dos palabras para traducir "enfermedad" así nos vengamos un poco de ellos por tener dos palabras para decir ''to be'' y dos palabras para decir ''for'' en castellano. :)
     

    Doncelle

    Member
    Spanish / USA
    Wow! Que alivio! No importa la fecha en que fueron escritas estas respuestas, justamente hoy Marzo 9, 2006, tuve la necesidad de encontrar justo lo que estaba buscando! Keep on piling up the "thank yous" and make sure you add tons of mine! =)
     

    araceli

    Senior Member
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hola Doncelle:
    Justamente ése es uno de los propósitos principales de estos foros: que las preguntas le sirvan a todo el mundo y no sólo al que la formuló.
    Con los aportes de todos incrementamos los contenidos del diccionario, y ello redunda en beneficio de todos: es como una especie de bumerán...:)
    Saludos.
     

    Doncelle

    Member
    Spanish / USA
    Hi Aracely, me encanta tu comentario.Tienes toda la razón! :) :thumbsup:
    Hola Soy yo, in my humble opinion I'd say this:
    Since disease is the CAUSE
    and illness is the EFFECT
    I'd say, sickness is the CONDITION or STATE of being ill because of the disease;)
     

    Doncelle

    Member
    Spanish / USA
    Hi SOY,
    I totally hear you ! it was hard for me to get "it" as well. Yet, it was really important for me to understand it, since I am translating Insurance Policies and a little mistake or misleading words podría significar una gran diferencia en los beneficios a una persona, that's why I was so concerned :confused: , yet now with the help of this awesome forum, I got it !:D
     

    swyves

    Senior Member
    UK English, Living in Peru
    But pathologists talk about "disease-causing agents".... I think you'd do well to ask the "English only" board, they love this kind of question. The distinction is certainly very subtle.
     

    lily8

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina LP
    ILLNESS= a general word for a period of not being in good health
    DISEASE= a specific illness with a name
    SICKNESS=
    (1) illness, bad health
    (2) a particular type of illness
    (3) the feeling that one is likely to vomit
     

    swyves

    Senior Member
    UK English, Living in Peru
    This is a really tricky one, and currently seems to have the English Only board (where it's cross-posted) fairly stumped. I'd recommend that you keep the thread on the other board alive and make sure it gets noticed in about twelve hours, when the English Only bigshots tend to drop in. They'll give you a full treatise on it!

    :)

    (Me doy cuenta que en esta respuesta utilizo muchos términos dificiles en mi inglés; en efecto, aconsejo asegurar que el hilo que trata de este tema esté encima del foro "English Only" dentro de unas doce horas, porque ahora hay poca gente en línea allá)
     

    dinis.dinis

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Aqui en Norte America podemos utilizar SICKNESS como sinonimo de DISEASE y ILLNESS en ciertos contextos restringidos mientras que los britanicos tienden a utilizar SICKNESS para indicar NAUSEAS.

    ILLNESS y DISEASE son apropriados en ambos lados del Atlantico no solo para expesarse en el lenguage corriente sino tambien en la expresion escrita elevada.

    DISEASE se usa cuando se habla de una enfermedad contagiosa o de contagiarse una enfermedad:

    HE HAS A CONTAGIOUS DISEASE.
    HE CAUGHT THE DISEASE ON A TOUR OF THE RAIN FOREST.

    Tambien cuando se menciona la parte del cuerpo afectado, se acostumbra usar DISEASE:

    A LIVER DISEASE
    HEART DISEASE (las enfermedades del corazon) KILLS ONE IN THREE AMERICANS.[n.b. Here Spanish pluralizes the noun.]


    Pero para referirse al periodo en que uno esta' enfermo o la condicion de estar enfermo se usa ILLNESS:

    HE FINALLY PASSED AWAY AFTER A LONG ILLNESS.
    SHE WASN"T ABLE TO REPORT TO WORK BECAUSE OF ILLNESS.

    En fin, hay ciertas expresiones fijas que se forman con ILLNESS:

    MENTAL ILLNESS,
    TERMINAL ILLNESS.


    Hope This Helps,
    Dinis
     

    Maritza Sperduto

    Member
    Español - Colombia
    Hola, lei toda la discusion sobre la palabra disease/ellness en el foro pero aun no tengo la traduccion de la palabra disease.
    Entiendo los diferentes significados de ambas, pero yo tengo una frase para traducir con estas dos palabras juntas. Dice asi:

    • It is an accident only policy and does not cover loss or expense resulting from sickness, disease or bodily infirmity.
    Podria alguien ayudarme???? :confused:
     

    monitobb

    Member
    colombia español
    Hello,

    Can you help me translate this sentence:

    Arthur Kleinman created a useful distinction between the terms disease, illness and sickness.

    Arthur Kleinman creó una útil distinción entre los términos dolencia enfermedad y enfermedad???
     

    CRC

    Member
    Guatemala Spanish
    Hi Monitobb,

    I suggest enfermedad, padecimiento y dolencia.

    However, if in the following text it is explained this distinction it would help you to sort it out better.

    Best regards.
     

    marta28

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Hola,

    Cuál sería la forma correcta para decir He died after a long____________.

    Me suena mejor illness pero no estoy segura. Me lo podríais aclarar.
    Gracias.
    Un saludo
     

    allende

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)/Catalan
    Hola!
    a mi también me suena mejor illness. Lo he puesto en Google:
    He died after a long illness - 841 resultados
    He died after a long disease - 5 resultados
     

    marta28

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Gracias, es lo que intuía pero no estaba segura totalmente, me queda claro con lo del estado.
    Un saludo
     
    Top