disguise Pronunciation

< Previous | Next >

yolis123

Member
Mexican Spanish
Disguise pronunciation

Time ago, I read that its pronunciation could be "disgaiz or disguis" but now I am confused about it because of I don´t find that information and the question is for that reason: is it right in both ways?

*Please if I´ve some mistakes in my text, let me know

Thanks so much
 
  • micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    disgaiz would be the closest if we try to write it in Spanish, but be aware, the "i" is not pronounced the same as the Spanish "i".

    The pronunciation is the same as the "i" in "fit", for example, not the pronunciation of "ee" in "feet".

    The pronunciation of Z (not the way it is pronounced in Spain) is important also. It's not pronounced as S.


    :)
     

    yolis123

    Member
    Mexican Spanish
    disgaiz would be the closest if we try to write it in Spanish, but be aware, the "i" is not pronounced the same as the Spanish "i".

    The pronunciation is the same as the "i" in "fit", for example, not the pronunciation of "ee" in "feet".

    The pronunciation of Z (not the way it is pronounced in Spain) is important also. It's not pronounced as S.


    :)
    Then is incorrect to pronounce "disguis", just as?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top