dislove

< Previous | Next >

Eddie P

Senior Member
Spanish
Term: (dislove)



Definition or explanation: To stop loving a person


Example: (I don't want to dislove her because she has done so much for me, trying to keep the relationship going. If I ever dislove her, she'll be definitely heart-broken so I'm afraid to fall in love with someone else that I already like.)


One or more places you have seen the term: (http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=dislove)


Have you looked for this term or meaning in dictionaries, and not found it? Yes __:tick: No ___
 
  • YMOPA

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Regarding Urbandictionary reference: there are plenty of bored individuals who entertain themselves by making stuff up and post to there. Since UD imposes no contents control beside voting, anyone can post anything. I find it not any more valid than a reference to graffiti spotted in a public toilet.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We would like some more examples of the word in actual use to show that it has some currency. Here is one:

    Nuka has a darker color then Scar or Taka but Scar was a weak cub to (And lots of people say he was disloved by his father Ahadi). Source: a user blog on lionking.wikia.com.

    It's difficult to find examples because most of the results of an internet search are misspellings of dissolved.
     
    Last edited:

    Eddie P

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Honestly I have a passion for words. If I actually gave the urbandictionary website it's because I didn't have any other but guess what... the meaning of "dislove" exist in the Spanish language as "desamar" and I believe that word can be integrated eventually in the English dictionary. This spot is for that and if we see other example of words contributed previously we can see that at least this word isn't bad. Thanks.
     

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Hi Eddie.

    I'm afraid you need to take a look at the guidelines to understand the aim of the Dictionary Additions forum. :)
    Have you come across one of these?

    - An English word that you have seen on the web or in print, but is not yet in most dictionaries.
    - An English phrase or expression, not yet in most other dictionaries.
    - A different meaning or definition for words that are in most dictionaries.​

    If you have, please post it here, but please don't invent your own terms. We want terms that are already being used.
    Best regards,


    swift
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    I have never come across either "dislove" or "unlove" (unloved, yes).
    A few samples from internet documents:

    House, hurry! 2. You will score for each element you throw! and later you'll be able to see the totals (love vs "unlove") and your contribution to them.
    tamakum.com

    Sanction and punish, punish and sanction; fostering violence and unlove.
    unesdoc.unesco.org

    How do children and young people escape from so much unlove?
    unesdoc.unesco.org
    If we see tenderness, we live tenderness and we learn to live tenderness, unless it arises negated in our experiences with unlove.
    unesdoc.unesco.org
    There are some people who talk in such a way that when we see their inner selves, they appear as unlovely as their outer selves seem to be comely.
    spurgeongems.org
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    A few samples from internet documents:

    House, hurry! 2. You will score for each element you throw! and later you'll be able to see the totals (love vs "unlove") and your contribution to them.
    tamakum.com

    Sanction and punish, punish and sanction; fostering violence and unlove.
    unesdoc.unesco.org

    How do children and young people escape from so much unlove?
    unesdoc.unesco.org
    If we see tenderness, we live tenderness and we learn to live tenderness, unless it arises negated in our experiences with unlove.
    unesdoc.unesco.org
    There are some people who talk in such a way that when we see their inner selves, they appear as unlovely as their outer selves seem to be comely.
    spurgeongems.org
    The first is written by a non-native speaker, and is being used self-consciously.
    The last isn't unlove ~ it's unlovely, a perfectly normal adjective (un + lovely).

    The other three, all from Unesco, are what I'd call 'in-house jargon'. The third of them (in addition) was written by someone with a poor grasp of English.
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    The first is written by a non-native speaker, and is being used self-consciously.
    The last isn't unlove ~ it's unlovely, a perfectly normal adjective (un + lovely).

    The other three, all from Unesco, are what I'd call 'in-house jargon'. The third of them (in addition) was written by someone with a poor grasp of English.
    Unesco is NOT an unworthy reference as for the use of language.

    The French have their désamour, the Spanish have their desamor. Even the Dutch have their "onliefde". All in their dictionaries. Why shouldn't the English have their unlove?


    At further insight "unlove" is in English dictionaries:

    2un·love
    noun \ˈənˌləv\
    Full Definition of UNLOVE
    : absence of love : hate <after months of gnawing — Martha Gellhorn>


    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/unlove
     
    Last edited:

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    There is no need for adding dislove in the dictionary nor even for proposing dislove because unlove exists already and is used, perhaps not as widely as I supposed, but it's used. I proved that.
     

    neil.corrigan12

    New Member
    english - Australia
    I have never come across "dislove" before. Although "Unlove/d" is a word which I have always encountered many times. It's awkward using dislove when unlove is more widely accepted.
     

    AshBens

    New Member
    English-German
    I have never met the word ''unlove'' as to 'dislove'' it is more common word to use and more practical.
     

    T4NK3R

    New Member
    Danish - Denmark
    It's a social-media notion - that liking (and loving, why not) is a service :eek:, that can be revoked or discontinued.
    - in that context, "dislove" is a new term, meaning a concious decision to withdraw the previously granted service of love :rolleyes:

    Whereas unlove(d) refers to ye olde romantic, and involountary form - whether you love or not, you have no say in the matter.

    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    I have never met the word ''unlove'' as to 'dislove'' it is more common word to use and more practical.
    You can meet it in

    Oxford dicc

    Definition of unlove in English:
    unlove
    NOUN

    • Lack of love; (more strongly) hatred, dislike.
    • VERB
    • 1with object To cease to love (a person or thing).

    • 2no object To cease to love.
    as opposed to dislove, that doesn't have an entry.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top