dismissively

< Previous | Next >

Mr.E

Member
English
Can anyone suggest a term for the word 'dismissively' that doesn't convey disdain. All I can find are 'despectivamente' or 'con desdén'. Is there a term or phrase that is more indifferent, as in "to wave dismissively at someone who is not worth paying attention to"?
 
  • Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    I think you may use "sin ganas" meaning "evidently lacking interest":

    To wave dismissively at someone who is not worth paying attention to.
    Saludar con la mano sin ganas a alguien que no merece atención.

    Could you use another words for "dismissively" so we can catch better the sense you mean?

    Regards,
    ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top