Disorganized schizophrenia expresses <itself> through bizarre and childlike behavior

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
Disorganized schizophrenia expresses itself through bizarre and childlike behavior. Victims pay little attention to personal grooming. Sometimes they remain unwashed for days. Behaving like children, they are prone to making faces and give to bouts of giddiness.
[Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
I'd like to know why "itself" is used, not "herself/ himself."
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    One could also say ". . . schizophrenia is expressed through . . . ", and I think that would have been preferable, rather than personifying the disease.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    One could also say ". . . schizophrenia is expressed through . . . ", and I think that would have been preferable, rather than personifying the disease.
    One could, but the meaning would change and would, arguably, become wrong. I think it is perfectly valid to say that a disease "expresses itself" in a particular way. It is the disease that controls the patient, not the patient who controls the disease.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top