dispel/erase/remove doubts

< Previous | Next >

Gabriel Malheiros

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hi, there

I'd like to know if you should say "dispel", "erase" or "remove any doubt. I mean, which is the expression in cases like the following one?

"I don't know if you are in doubt about that yet, but, to remove(erase or dispel) any doubts, I don't like you"

Would you use which word?

Thank you
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Your wording is a little odd, Gab.;)

    Just to be quite clear and remove any doubt from your mind: I don't like you.

    That said, erase and dispel are both acceptable, although I can't hear myself using dispel in speech.
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    I find "remove" and "dispel" fine, but I don't know why I don't like "erase". But then I'm a non-native speaker.
    However, as LC points out, "dispel" sounds very formal to me too.
     

    Gabriel Malheiros

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Your wording is a little odd, Gab.;)

    Just to be quite clear and remove any doubt from your mind: I don't like you.

    That said, erase and dispel are both acceptable, although I can't hear myself using dispel in speech.
    I find "remove" and "dispel" fine, but I don't know why I don't like "erase". However, as LC points out, "dispel" sounds very formal to me too.[/QUOTE

    Is this because I repeated the word "doubt"?
    So would you use "remove"?

    What if I said just "Just in case you are still in doubt, I don't like you"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top